home  |  login  |  EspaƱol  |  site help
Advanced Search
KEMI is making workers' comp work.
  Username:
  Password:
  Register  |  Forgot your Username or Password
 
Quik Pay
Online Registration
Provider Locator
Downloadable Forms
Quik Audit
  Agent Book of Business
Agent Commission
Business Information
Quik Pay

Login     Register
  Quik Quote
Quik App
FRoI Entry
Certificate of Insurance
Policy History
Order Poster
Generate Loss Runs

Login     Register
  Claim Detail

Login     Register
  Update your profile
Change your password
Change your email
Administer users

Login     Register
 


REVISED 4/2014


KEMI PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Kentucky Employers’ Mutual Insurance (“KEMI”) is committed to protecting your privacy while you use websites software programs or applications operated by KEMI (collectively “KEMI Access Portals”). We urge you to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety so that you will understand all of the practices and procedures that relate to your on-line privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines the information that KEMI may collect and how we will use that information.

KEMI Access Portals are operated by KEMI, which may be contacted by e-mail at answers@kemi.com or by regular mail at 250 West Main Street, Suite 900, Lexington, KY 40507.


WHAT WE COLLECT


We aggregate both anonymous and personal data. What we collect depends on what you do when you use our KEMI Access Portals and on what personal information you elect to give us. This privacy policy governs use of the information that you provide to us. It does not govern the manner in which we may use information we have obtained from any other source, such as information obtained from a public record or from another person or entity.


Anonymous data

We collect anonymous data when you use KEMI Access Portals, including your internet address, the time of your visit and the information that you access and view. We use this anonymous data to monitor and improve the performance of the KEMI Access Portals so that we can continue to effectively and reliably provide useful services for our visitors and our company. When using a KEMI Access Portal on a mobile phone, personal media player, slate computer, tablet computer or other mobile device (collectively “Mobile Device”), KEMI may collect information such as a device identifier of the Mobile Device and global positioning system (“GPS”) data if GPS functionality is available and enabled on the Mobile Device.


Personal information

If you wish, you can provide us with personal information about yourself by using the contact forms and email addresses provided by the KEMI Access Portals. This information includes your name, business name, mailing address, email address and phone number. We only collect this information directly from you and only when you elect to provide it. Personal information about you is only used to conduct business with you. If you accept the opportunity to be contacted by us, either by personal email, telephone, mail or email newsletter, you can revoke that acceptance at any time by contacting us at the contact points specified below.


Depending upon which of our services you are utilizing, the types of non-public personal information that we may collect include:

  • Name, postal address, email address, and telephone number;
  • Information we receive from you on applications, forms and in other communications to us, whether in writing, in person, by telephone or by any other means;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliated companies, or others;
  • Information from your transactions with us, such as payment history, underwriting and claim documents; and
  • Information we receive from your computing device when you visit a KEMI Access Portal that is unique to e-commerce transactions. It may include the website you visited before ours, your Internet e-mail address and operating system and statistical information on Web traffic and usage patterns.

All personal information is private and confidential. Any information we gather through our online forms or information that you otherwise provide to us for purposes of conducting e-commerce will not be released to third parties without your written consent. We do not sell customer information. We do not provide customer information to persons or organizations outside KEMI that are doing business on KEMI’s behalf for their own marketing purposes.


All information entered into KEMI’s online e-business applications database is stored in a secure location on KEMI’s internal network and KEMI takes reasonable precautions to prevent access by anyone not authorized.


Cookie Disclosure

A “cookie” is a persistent, client-side text file. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to a visitor’s computing device for record-keeping purposes. Cookies facilitate web surfing by saving visitor preferences and other information. The use of cookies is a wide spread industry practice and many major websites use cookies. Using a cookie allows record-keeping while you are visiting a website and saves you the extra effort of entering certain information multiple times in one site.


Most browsers are configured initially to accept and process cookies. You can configure your browser to refuse cookies. We reserve the right to use cookies in connection with your use of KEMI’s website. KEMI’s website may write one or more cookies to your computer while you are browsing KEMI’s website. The cookie or cookies that KEMI’s website may use will not store any personally identifiable information. In certain cases, some information about your IP address, web browser, and computer system are automatically transmitted to KEMI’s web servers as an integral part of the operation of the Internet. Thus, KEMI may automatically collect and track:

  • The home server domain names, type of computing device, and type of web browsers for visitors to our website;
  • The pages of the website visitors access; and
  • Information on what websites the visitor has accessed.

We reserve the right to disclose personal data in special cases when we believe that disclosing information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with KEMI Access Portals, other users of our KEMI Access Portals, anyone else who could be harmed by such activities, or where we are required to do so by court order or applicable law. We reserve the right to disclose personal data when we believe, in good faith, the law requires it.


We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. We ask you to periodically review this privacy policy to insure that you are familiar with the most current version of this privacy policy.


By your use of KEMI Access Portals, you signify your assent to this privacy policy. If you do not assent to this privacy policy, you are not permitted to use any KEMI Access Portal. By your use of KEMI Access Portals following posted changes to this privacy policy, you signify your assent to those changes.


WHAT WE SHARE

We DO NOT sell, lease or otherwise share any aggregate non-personably identifiable data or personal information about our visitors with or to any third party companies or individuals.


We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on KEMI or its websites; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of KEMI; or (c) act to protect the personal safety of the employees of KEMI and other users of the website.


Use of Personal Data

Personal information provided by users may be used for marketing and informational purposes only by KEMI and affiliates. Except as otherwise noted, we may utilize third party providers for marketing and informational purposes on our behalf. KEMI does not rent, sell or otherwise distribute to third parties, your personal information entered using KEMI Access Portals. While we use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, KEMI will have no liability for disclosure of any information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

KEMI will use its best efforts to ensure that no unauthorized parties have access to any of your nonpublic personally identifiable information. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those individuals and entities who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We will use our best efforts to train and oversee employees and those acting on behalf of KEMI to ensure that your information will be handled responsibly and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We currently maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your nonpublic personal information.


Communications with KEMI Access Portals containing confidential information require that a “secure session” be established. Such communication between KEMI and its authorized users is encoded using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology utilizing a minimum of 128 bit encryption.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We believe that protecting the privacy of children is very important. KEMI Access Portals are not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that KEMI has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points specified below.


LINKED SITES

KEMI Access Portals may contain links to various other websites. KEMI assumes no responsibility for the content or practices of websites linked through our access portals, and such linking should not suggest or imply any affiliation or endorsement by KEMI of the linked website. Please be aware that we, KEMI, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware of when they leave KEMI Access Portals and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by KEMI Access Portals.


BUSINESS TRANSITIONS


In the event KEMI goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. Users will be notified via prominent notice on our website for 30 days prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If, as a result of the business transition, the users’ personally

identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, they will be given a choice consistent with our "Revisions to this Policy" section.


REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY


KEMI reserves the right to periodically revise this policy. Please check www.kemi.com periodically for changes. The document revision date displayed below will indicate when this policy was last revised. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.


If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. However, if users have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/deactivated their account, then they will not be contacted, nor will their personal information be used in this new manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our website notifying users of the change. In some cases where we provide a notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.


CONTACT INFORMATION:


Questions about this privacy policy should be directed to:


Ryan Worthen, Communication Manager

rworthen@kemi.com


Questions about our products or services should not be directed to this address and will not be replied to.


Please use this contact information only for legal and privacy policy matters. For all other inquiries, refer to the Contact Us section of our home page.


This document was last revised on 4/2014.


Unless otherwise indicated, all material on this website © 1997-2014 Kentucky Employers’ Mutual Insurance.


All rights reserved.


 
 

Privacy Policy  |  Secure Access Agreement  |  Browser Standards  |  Site Plugins  |  Report Fraud
Report Business Conduct & Ethics Concerns
 
  Copyright ©
Kentucky Employers' Mutual Insurance  250 W. Main St., Ste. 900 Lexington, KY 40507
859-425-7800